N100269 April 19, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Melanie Geier OfficeMax 263 Shuman Boulevard Naperville, IL 60563 RE: The tariff classification of pencil case from China Dear Ms. Geier: In your letter dated April 1, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. The sample was submitted without a style number. The item is a pencil case constructed with an outer surface of polypropylene (PP) plastic sheeting. The case slides open and closed and secures with a plastic snap closure. It has one interior compartment and is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to pencils, pens, or other writing instruments. The case measures approximately 3” (W) x 8” (L) x 1” (D). The applicable subheading for the pencil case will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with an outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division