N100189 April 22, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053; 6110.30.3059 Mr. Robert A. Hanson Jr. William L. Griffin & Company Inc D/B/A Griffin & Company Logistics 7830 12th Avenue South Minneapolis, Minnesota 55425 RE: The tariff classification of garments from China. Dear Mr. Hanson: In your letter dated March 30, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ArtJersey LLC. The provided samples are being retained in our files. Style 10W is a piece-constructed women’s cycling garment made of a 100% polyester closed mesh knit fabric with printed designs on the front and rear panels. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a short stand-up collar, a zippered partial front opening, short hemmed set-in sleeves, three patch pockets located on the lower rear panel, reflective piping on the garment rear, flatlock stitching on the outer surface of the panel seams and a curved hemmed garment bottom that is slightly longer at the garment rear. Additionally, “ArtJersey” logos are printed on the collar rear, the sleeves and side panels. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. The garment will also be available in a men’s version as style 10M. The men’s sized garment differs in that it features short hemmed raglan sleeves, plain stitching on the outer surface panel seams, and an elasticized garment bottom with a gripper strip. The applicable subheading for style 10W will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 10M will be 6110.30.3053, HTSUS, which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Men’s or boys’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division