N100161 April 19, 2010 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Leslie Grillo QVC 1200 Wilson Dr. MC 232 West Chester, PA 19382 RE: The tariff classification of a casserole from China. Dear Ms. Grillo: In your letter dated April 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Technique Flame 12” casserole with lid, item K28534. The casserole is round and features two handles and a removable, collapsible, nonstick carbon steel insert. The casserole and lid are made of stoneware ceramic. The item has a 4 quart capacity and can be used on a direct flame on the stovetop, on a barbecue, or in the oven. The lid features self basting dimples that keep foods moist. The casserole is oven safe to 500 degrees Fahrenheit and is refrigerator, freezer and microwave safe. The carbon steel insert is not microwave safe. The casserole comes in red, black and blue. The essential character of the casserole and lid with carbon steel insert is imparted by the casserole. You have submitted photographs of the item with your request. The applicable subheading for the Technique Flame 12” casserole, item K28534, will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: Tableware and kitchenware: Other: Other: Other: Other, Suitable for food or drink contact.” The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Ceramic table/kitchenware may be subject to certain requirements under the regulations administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). If you have any questions regarding these requirements, you may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration, Division of Import Operations and Policy, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, Telephone: 1-888-463-6332. Certain ceramic table and kitchen articles may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the FDA. Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at (646) 733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division