N099076 April 5, 2010 CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2008.99.9090 Ms. Christine Hein Teasdale Quality Foods P.O. Box 814 Atwater, CA 95301 RE: The tariff classification of hominy Dear Ms. Hein: In your letter dated March 25, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. An image of the product label was submitted with your letter. Teasdale brand White Hominy consists of whole kernels of non-sweet varieties of white corn from which the hull and germ have been removed, packed in a liquid medium composed of water, salt, and sodium bisulfite, in a metal can holding 108 ounces (3.06 kg.), net weight. The applicable subheading for the canned white hominy will be 2008.99.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other... This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division