N098568 April 7, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.4000 Ms. Charlotte J. Chowning Jasco Products Company 10 E. Memorial Road Oklahoma City, OK 73114 RE: The tariff classification of speaker wire wall plates from China. Dear Ms. Chowning: In your letter dated March 22, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration are three styles of Speaker Wire Wall Plates, item numbers 22771, 22772, and 72752. They are designed for the professional installation of audio wires. The Speaker Wire Wall Plates consist of plastic faceplates measuring approximately 4½ inches tall by 3¾ inches wide with two mounting screw holes and incorporating spring-loaded terminal strips. The plates may be installed flush mount to drywall, or fitted into a standard electrical single-gang outlet box. In use, wires are routed through walls and fixed to the terminal strip where the spring-loaded connectors provide an electrically sound termination point. The wall plates provide a clean and convenient electrical connection between audio equipment components. Item number 22771 is a two terminal wall plate featuring one positive and one negative connection; item numbers 22772 and 72752 are four terminal wall plates featuring two positive and two negative connections. The applicable subheading for the Speaker Wire Wall plates will be 8536.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V…: Other apparatus: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings; wafer probers.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division