N098515 April 19, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2020 Mr. Randy Williams Concept Marketing 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, Colorado 80015 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s costume from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated March 16, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have redesigned the Girls’ size Bat Princess Costume, which was the subject of classification ruling N089519, dated January 22, 2010. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style CS09-0008-R1 Bat Princess Costume consists of a dress, plastic brooch, wings, and fabric peplum. The dress is made of chest panel and sleeves of woven polyester fabric, top rear panels of knit polyester fabric, and polyester velour fabric from the empire waist down. The essential character of the dress is imparted by the knit fabric. The long dress with empire waist has a gathered bodice, two-piece long sleeves, sturdy neck, waist and seams, a rear hook and loop closure, and loose overlock stitched edges. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the dress imparts the essential character of the set. You state that you believe the costume is properly classified under heading 9505 as a “festive article.” Costumes are considered “fancy dress.” The Court of Appeals ruled on the classification of costumes in its decision in Rubie’s Costume Co. v. United States, slip op 02-1373 (Fed. Cir. Aug. 1, 2003). The decision stated that all flimsy, non-durable textile costumes that are not ordinary articles of apparel are classified under 9505.90.6000 (flimsy); all textile costumes that do not meet flimsy, non-durable standards (well made), or are ordinary articles of apparel are classified in chapters 61 or 62. The overall amount of finishing is such that the article is neither flimsy in nature or construction, nor lacking in durability; your costume is well made. The applicable subheading for the Style CS09-0008-R1 Bat Princess Costume will be 6104.43.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Women’s or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts…knitted or crocheted, Dresses, Of synthetic fibers, Other, Girls'." The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division