N098074 April 16, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2030 Ms. Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, NJ 07512 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit shorts from China. Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated March 9, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #SP2000, is a pair of women’s shorts constructed from 100% nylon knit fabric. The garment extends above the knee and features an wide elasticized fold-over waistband, and unfinished leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the women’s pants, Style #SP2000, will be 6104.63.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, shorts, women’s, other, shorts. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division