N098073 April 1, 2010 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010 Ms. Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, NJ 07512 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s skirt Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated March 9, 2010 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 1290, is a woman’s dance skirt constructed of 100 percent polyester mesh knit fabric. The mini-skirt wraps around the waist; has a tie closure; an all over print design; and a bottom finished with overlock stitching. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts and divided skirts, of synthetic fibers, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 16 % ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National CommoditySpecialist Division