N097662 April 8, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Jean Lee JWIN Electronics 2 Harbor Park Drive Port Washington, NY 11050 RE: The tariff classification of iPad case from China Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated March 9, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style ICC801 is an iPad case designed to provide organization, storage, portability, and protection to an iPad device. It is specially shaped and fitted to contain one iPad device. It is constructed with an outer surface of non-rigid molded silicone plastic. It measures approximately 7.5” (W) x 9.5” (L) x 0.25” (D). The applicable subheading for the style ICC801 will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other containers and cases, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division