N096994 March 30, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.90.9000 Ms. Lisa Harrison - Purchasing Manager Rohrer Corporation 717 Seville Road P.O. Box 1009 Wadsworth, OH 44282 RE: The tariff classification of acousto-magnetic security tags from China Dear Ms. Harrison: In your letter which was received by this office on March 10, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is an anti theft/shoplifting security tag (part # 046092-01). It consists of a hard plastic tag that incorporates an acousto-magnetic resonator. It is used as part of an acousto-magnetic security system. It measures approximately 3 inches in length by 2 inches in width by ¼ inch in depth. Retail stores use acousto-magnetic tags/security systems in an effort to stop shoplifting. These particular tags will be sealed within a products blister packaging. The tags are detected by a sensing/detecting and signaling system that would be set up at particular points throughout a store. Acousto-magnetic systems are used to create surveillance zones by doorways or checkout areas. When the security tag passes through the surveillance zone, the magnetic resonator within the tag reacts in a manner similar to a tuning fork. The security system senses this reaction and triggers an alarm. The applicable subheading for the acousto-magnetic hard plastic security tag (part # 046092-01) will be 8531.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Parts: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 1.3%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division