N096973 March 29, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Nilda Lanao 21 Milford Ave. Newark, NJ 07108 RE: The tariff classification of various beauty machines from China Dear Ms. Lanao: In your letter dated March 10, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item concerned is the NV-208 sanitizing box. This item is used to sanitize hair-beauty instruments/tools. The device uses ultraviolet radiation to kill bacteria. The second item concerned is referred to as the Super Oxygen Diamond Dermabrasion Machine, Model NV-909. This item is a multi-function machine. It incorporates three separate functions/uses/modes. The three functions/uses/modes are identified as Super Oxygen, Diamond Microdermabrassion and No-Needle Mesotherapy. The Super Oxygen function generates 98% pure oxygen from the air. It uses pressure to deliver that oxygen deep into the skin. The Dermabrasion function uses a rotary tool and sterile diamond coated attachments to abrade or rub off the top layer of skin. The No-Needle Mesotherapy function uses electrophoresis to treat various skin problems. The third item is a Radio Frequency Beauty Machine, Model RF- 100. This machine uses radio frequency waves to generate heat within the skin cells. It is used to solve various problems of the skin. The forth item is the Multifunctional Beauty Machine, Model NV-1608Y. This machine incorporates 10 separate functions/uses/modes which pertain to the treatment of skin. The machine uses/incorporates ozone, a magnifying lamp, a woods lamp, a fragrant herb spray, ultra sound, galvanic, skin scrubber, BIO, a rotary brush and a high frequency instrument. Each of these instruments or functions are used in the treatment of skin. The fifth item is the Diamond Dermabrasion and Oxygen machine, model O2/7. This machine is a multi functional machine used to treat skin. It uses a rotary tool and sterile diamond coated attachments to rub off dead skin cells. It also uses ultra sound and oxygen to treat various skin conditions. The applicable subheading for the each of the five machines (NV-208 sanitizing box, Super Oxygen Diamond Dermabrasion Machine, Model NV-909, Radio Frequency Beauty Machine, Model RF- 100, Multifunctional Beauty Machine, Model NV-1608Y, Diamond Dermabrasion and Oxygen machine, model O2/7) will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The duty rate will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division