N096371 April 1, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Michael D. Koseck E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from China Dear Mr. Koseck: In your letter dated March 4, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Fibre-Craft Materials Corporation. The sample will be returned to you. A style number was not provided for the submitted sample. The item is a doll carrying case similar to a small trunk. It is manufactured of a rigid paperboard base material wholly covered on the outer surface with a sheeting of plastic. The exterior surface is of a sheeting of plastic. The case is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to a doll, doll clothing, and other accessories. The interior is fitted with two drawers and a hanger bracket with a large open storage space for the doll or clothes. It has a plastic handle at the top and two snap closures. The carrying case measures approximately 12” (W) x 21” (L) x 10” (D). The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division