N096055 March 9, 2010 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Kim Benedetto Seasons USA, Inc. 3434 Heather Lane Wantagh, NY 11793 RE: The tariff classification of a Shredded Corpse Costume Set from China. Dear Ms. Benedetto: In your letter dated February 12, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, identified as a Child Sized Shredded Corpse Costume Set, style number CS06-0180, which consists of a top, pants, headpiece, and a belt. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the flimsy black top imparts the essential character of the set. The body of the top is constructed of knitted 100% polyester fabric with woven 100% cotton mesh sleeves. The garment has an ethylene vinyl acetate chest piece, depicting an exposed rib cage, attached. Although the garment has a turned neckline, it also has a hook and loop tab closure, loosely stitched interior seams, and loose, visible overlock stitched and/or visible raw edges. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Child Sized Shredded Corpse Costume Set will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division