N095659 March 18, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Anh Halliburton Design Resources, Inc. 7007 College Blvd. Suite 700 Overland Park, KS 66211 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Halliburton: In your letter dated February 22, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number MNFW10-1002, is a men’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a laminated fabric consisting of a woven 95% polyester/5% spandex fabric on the outer surface and a flat knit 100% polyester interlock fabric on the inner surface, bonded together with a polyurethane coating in between. The polyurethane coating is not visible in cross section. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with a contrasting color woven polyester fabric overlay patch at the elbow area, partial elastic and a tab with a hook and loop fastener on the sleeve cuffs, a pocket with a side zipper closure on the right chest, two front pockets with a contrasting color woven polyester fabric overlay and side zipper closures at the waist area and a draw cord tightening through the bottom hem. The “Ping” logo is on the rear portion of the collar and on the lower portion of the left front panel. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division