N095386 March 9, 2010 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Greg Montgomery Licensed Customs Broker OEC Logistics Inc. 11960 Westline Industrial Drive Maryland Heights, MO 63146 RE: The tariff classification of birthstone rings from China. Dear Mr. Montgomery: In your letter dated February 22, 2010, on behalf of Redemption Plus LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned. A sample has been submitted for item number 303222, a collection of birthstone rings. Each ring is composed of gold-colored base metal, with acrylic insert settings that are imitation versions of precious and semiprecious stones: garnet, amethyst, aquamarine, white sapphire, emerald, alexandrite ruby, peridot, sapphire, rose zircon, golden topaz and blue zircon. The rings will be marketed to girls ages 3 to 14, and sold on-line. There are thirty-six “dress up” rings (three rings for each month) within each packaging box. The applicable subheading for the birthstone rings will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division