N095004 March 18, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Darren Yokopenic Home Shopping Network 1 HSN Drive Street St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a wine bottle carrier with corkscrew from China Dear Mr. Yokopenic: In your letter dated February 15, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. The sample was submitted without a style number. The item is a wine bottle carrier imported with a corkscrew. Both items constitute a set with the bottle carrier imparting the essential character. The carrier is cylindrical in shape with an outer surface of polyurethane (PU) plastic sheeting. The interior is partially padded with a textile lining and two elastic bands that hold the wine bottle in place. The carrier is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to a single wine bottle. It secures with a metal latch closure and has a carrying handle. The bottle carrier is 13.5” (L) with a 4.5” diameter. The applicable subheading for the wine bottle carrier will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides other containers and cases, with outer surface of plastic sheeting material, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division