N093925 March 10, 2010 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun?World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a Magical Witch Costume Set from an unknown country. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated February 8, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Magical Witch Costume Set, which consists of a polyester knit dress and a witch hat. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods "shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." In this case, the dress imparts the essential character. The long-sleeve, ankle-length purple dress has irregular sleeves, a gathered skirt, a sturdy waist, a belt tie, a sewn-on decorative neck piece, a loose, visible overlock stitched neck and seams, a hook and loop tab closure and loose, visible overlock stitched and/or raw edges at the arms, hem and closure. The Magical Witch Costume Set will be imported in the following designs: Toddler Magical Witch Costume Set identified as style 120861 (without hanger and color insert) and style 120861H (with hanger and color insert); and Child Magical Witch Costume Set identified as style 120862 (without hanger and color insert) and style 120862H (with hanger and color insert). The sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for the Toddler Magical Witch Costume Set identified as style 120861 (without hanger and color insert) and style 120861H (with hanger and color insert); and Child Magical Witch Costume Set identified as style 120862 (without hanger and color insert) and style 120862H (with hanger and color insert) will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "For Business" and then on "Textile, Wool, Fur"). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division