N093821 March 2, 2010 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Ms. Sheila Smith Harris Hardware 4 Harbor Park Drive Port Washington, NY 11050 RE: The tariff classification of cleaning cloth from Taiwan Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated January 28, 2010 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a microfiber cleaning cloth. The microfiber cleaning cloth is made from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent polyamide fabric. All of the edges are finished. The cloth measures approximately 15 inches square. The applicable subheading for the cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division