N093615 February 12, 2010 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a 12” Skeleton Spider from China. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated February 3, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a 12” Skeleton Spider, identified as item number 8416. The article consists of a plastic skeleton with a skull, rib cage and eight arms, and measures approximately 12 inches in width. The bones are positioned so that four arms are attached to each side of the skeleton’s rib cage, giving the skeleton an arachnidian appearance. The 12” Skeleton Spider will be marketed and sold as a decoration used in the home to help create a scary environment for the Halloween holiday. The applicable subheading for the 12” Skeleton Spider, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division