N093455 March 4, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. David Bradfield Arundel Bicycle Company 3836 Arundel Avenue Fort Worth, TX 76109 RE: The tariff classification of a water bottle from China Dear Mr. Bradfield: In your letter dated February 3, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have provided a photograph of a product identified as the Chrono water bottle. The bottle is molded of low density polyethylene plastic and has a capacity of 90 grams. It has a lid with a push/pull drinking spout. The bottle is specially shaped to be attached to a bracket that fits onto a bicycle frame. The bottle is imported without the bracket. The applicable subheading for the polyethylene water bottle will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division