N092525 February 16, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Anh Halliburton Design Resources Inc. 7007 College Blvd., Suite 700 Overland Park, KS 66211 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s bonded jacket from China Dear Ms. Halliburton: In your letter dated January 21, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style J9-104, is a men’s outerwear jacket made from a laminated fabric. The outer portion is a woven 90% polyester/10% spandex fabric, while the inner portion is a lightly brushed 100% polyester flat tricot knit fabric. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, zippered pockets at the waist, elasticized sleeve ends and a lining in the front portion. You stated that the jacket is water resistant, but did not provide any supporting information. The jacket is eligible for classification as water resistant. If meeting the requirements of HTS Chapter 62 Additional U.S. Legal Note 2, the applicable subheading for style J9-104 will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers: water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. If not meeting the requirements of HTS Chapter 62 Additional U.S. Legal Note 2, the applicable subheading for style J9-104 will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division