N092259 February 11, 2010 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000 Ms. Janet Freese Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scanton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of Blood Line Fake Blood from China Dear Ms. Freese: In your letter dated January 21, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Blood Line Fake Blood was submitted with your inquiry. The product, packed in a retail tube, is an artificial blood cosmetic for use in Halloween or theatrical settings. The Blood Line Fake Blood is applied to the skin to simulate real blood. The applicable subheading for the Blood Line Fake Blood will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division