N091877 February 8, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.1000 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. 10401 NE 8th Street, Ste 500 Bellevue, Washington 98004 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shirt-styled jacket from China Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated January 19, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 001-4386, is a man’s shirt-styled jacket with a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric and a lining composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric which are quilted together with a grey goose down insulation fill. The garment will also be imported under style number 001-4387 in tall sizes. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar, a full front opening secured with a left-over-right, five snap closure, epaulets secured by a one-snap closure, long vented sleeves with a one-snap closure at the cuffs, two chest pockets secured by a flap with a one-snap closure and a shirt-tail bottom hem. In your letter you indicated that the weight of the goose down is 125.50 grams, or 24.608% of the weight of the jacket. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: Containing 15 percent or more by weight of down and waterfowl plumage and of which down comprises 35 percent or more by weight; containing 10 percent or more by weight of down. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division