N091780 February 11, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Maria Chioccola Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless pullover from an undetermined country. Dear Ms. Chioccola: In your letter dated January 20, 2010 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Style number 05324 is a woman’s cut and sewn “International Concepts” label sleeveless pullover that is constructed from a printed 100% rayon jersey fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The empire-waisted garment features adjustable spaghetti shoulder straps, a curved front neckline with five button closures, a curved rear neckline, a gathered empire waist seam on the front and rear panels, and a self-fabric ruffle at the hemmed garment bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 05324 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division