N091600 February 4, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010; 6211.43.0091 Mr. Quyen Vu Oakley Inc. 1 Icon Foothill Ranch, CA 92610 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from China. Dear Mr. Vu: In your letter dated January 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned as per your request. Style 511301 consists of two separate garments, a women’s knitted fabric jacket and an abbreviated woven garment. The garments can be attached by means of a zipper located on the outer placket of the jacket. When detached, the two garments can easily be worn separately. The knitted jacket is constructed of 88% nylon 12% spandex knitted fabric. The jacket features a self-fabric mock collar, a zippered full front opening with a self fabric zipper garage, long sleeves that extend past the base of the fingers, thumb holes on either sleeve, two zippered pockets at the waist area on the front panels, and a tight fitting rib knit banded bottom. The jacket has an outer placket under which is found a 12 inch long zipper that extends from the wearer’s neck to the bottom of the bust area for the attachment of the woven garment. The jacket extends to the upper thigh area. The woven upper body garment is constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric. The abbreviated garment extends from the shoulders to just below the bust and features a hood, elasticized cap sleeves, a front zipper closure, and a drawstring bottom. The applicable subheading for the knitted jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the woven garment will be 6211.43.0091, HTSUS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers . . . Other. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division