N091036 February 5, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Judy L. Sucharitakul Perryman, Mojonier Company 9710 S. La Cienega Blvd. Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a cell phone holster combo from China Dear Ms. Sucharitakul: In your letter dated January 6, 2010, on behalf of Superior Communications Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is identified as model SC-PmotS-C/03426. The product is a three-piece holster-style cell phone holder. All of the pieces are composed of rigid injection molded polycarbonate plastic. The component identified as the bottom cover is a shell that snaps onto the back of the phone, covering the back portion only. The component identified as the top cover is a narrow polycarbonate frame measuring approximately 1/8 inch in width that snaps onto the border of the front of the phone. These two components do not connect to form a case or container and the face of the phone is completely exposed. The component identified as the holster has a plastic clip on the back to attach to the consumer’s belt, waistband, or clothing. The holster does not have front or side panels to protect the phone. It is designed with three curved bracket-type projections, one at each side and one at the bottom. The cell phone is designed to slide into the holster, with the display facing inward toward the holster for protection. The curved bracket pieces keep the phone secure in the holster. The applicable subheading for the cell phone holster combo will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division