N090648 January 19, 2010 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Randy Williams Concept Marketing 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of a Ghostly Cape from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated December 23, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Adult Sized Ghostly Cape, style number CS09-0058, is a hooded costume cape constructed of 100% cotton woven mesh fabric. Although the cape has a well-made neck and tightly stitched interior seams, it has a string tie closure, and loose, visible overlock stitched edges at the hood, hem, and closure. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Adult Sized Ghostly Cape will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division