N089880 January 15, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Rick Musser WLI Customs Service 808 Burlway Road, Suite 8 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of an ornament from China Dear Mr. Musser: In your letter dated December 15, 2010, on behalf of Contrast, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is identified as a Pewter Bee. It is a replica of a bee made of pewter and painted yellow, black, gold and purple. There are two small green stones for eyes and a larger green stone between the wings of the bee. The bee measures approximately 2 inches long by 2.25 inches wide by .75 inch high. The body of the bee contains a very small storage area whose usefulness is clearly subordinate to the ornamental nature of the article. The storage area opens and closes by means of a hinge and a magnetic closure. The applicable subheading for the Pewter Bee will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division