N089739 January 8, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Mr. Gene Newton Elegant Moments, Inc. 3370 Scranton Carbondale Highway Blakely, PA 18447 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from China Dear Mr. Newton: In your undated letter you requested a classification ruling. Based upon the submitted photograph and your description the garment in question is a novelty skirt/lower body garment constructed from 90 percent polyester and 10 percent spandex knit fabric. The garment is a single tube enclosing both legs which resembles a micro mini skirt. It does not have sufficient coverage to be considered a skirt. It is decorated with sequins. The applicable subheading will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division