N089379 January 15, 2010 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.19.5000 Ms. Dina M. Donnelly Aceto Corporation One Hollow Lane Lake Success, NY 11042 RE: The tariff classification of Furaneol, CAS No. 3658-77-3 from China Dear Ms. Donnelly: In your letter dated December 29, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Furaneol, also known as 3(2H)-Furanone, 4-hydroxy-2,5-dimethyl, is a heterocyclic compound containing an unfused furan ring. The applicable subheading will be 2932.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused furan ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.   The applicable subheading for the * will be *, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for *. The rate of duty will be *. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division