N089377 January 15, 2010 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2904.90.5090 Ms. Dina M. Donnelly Aceto Corporation One Hollow Lane Lake Success, NY 11042 RE: The tariff classification of 2,2,2-Trifluoroethyl trifluoromethanesulfonate from China Dear Ms. Donnelly: In your letter dated December 29, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 2,2,2-Trifluoroethyl trifluoromethane sulfonate, is a halogenated derivative of a sulfonated acyclic hydrocarbon. The applicable subheading will be 2904.90.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division