N088890 January 22, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA 356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Connie Rose Hasbro, Inc. 200 Narragansett Park Drive Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of a knit pullover garment from China. Dear Ms. Rose: In your letter dated December 22, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. The sample, Project No. 279136 “Nerf Dart Tag Jersey,” is a cut and sewn pullover garment constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 34 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a self-fabric cross over neckband; short hemmed sleeves; screen printing on the front and back panels and on the sleeves; mesh knit side panels and underarm inserts; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment has eight sewn-on patches of various sizes (three on the front panel, three on the back panel, and one on each sleeve) constructed of brushed tricot knit fabric that has a lightweight foam backing. The garment is intended to be worn while playing the game of Nerf Dart Tag in which a Nerf toy “blaster” is used to shoot foam Nerf darts that will stick to the opponents tricot patches. The applicable subheading for Project No. 279136 “Nerf Dart Tag Jersey” will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division