N088236 December 18, 2009 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.51.3030 Mr. Reggie Lee Eakin TUMI Inc. 2501 Matthews Industrial Circle Vidalia, GA 30474 RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel bottle opener and key ring from China. Dear Mr. Eakin: In your letter dated December 16, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is described as a stainless steel bottle opener and key ring. You have stated that the bottle opener has a leather wrapped handle in which a split key ring has been inserted. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel bottle opener and key ring will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: household tools, and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other (including parts): kitchen and table implements. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division