N088196 December 21, 2009 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3005.10.5000 Ms. Erma Tarkington Marisol International 612 Hangar Lane, Suite 235 Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of Band Angels adhesive bandages, from China Dear Ms.Tarkington: In your letter dated December 16, 2009, on behalf of your client Hands Off Media, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Band Angels adhesive bandages are sterile adhesive bandages. Each box contains thirty individually wrapped sterile adhesive bandages measuring ¾ inch by 3 inches. Each individual bandages have bible verses written across the middle of the bandage. The packaging of the bandages includes a caution warning on the outside of the box for rubber latex allergies. The applicable subheading for the Band Angels adhesive bandages will be 3005.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Wadding, gauze, bandages and similar articles (for example, dressings, adhesive plasters, poultices) … put up in forms or packings for retail sale for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes: Adhesive dressings and other articles having an adhesive layer: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division