N087907 January 4, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3020, 6204.43.4040 Mr. Randy Williams Concept Marketing 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, Colorado 80015 RE: The tariff classification of infant and toddler costume from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated November 30, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. Style CS10-0094 Dorothy Costume consists of a dress and hair bows made of woven 80 percent polyester and 20 percent rayon fabric. The dress has short puffed sleeves a peter pan collar with eyelet trimming, multi layer skirt with eyelet hem and a hook and loop closure at the back. The costume will be sold in infant and toddler sizes. The costume is well made with sturdy seams and neckline, styling and sewn-on embellishments. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the dress imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the Style CS10-0094 Infant Dorothy Costume Set will be 6209.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, Of synthetic fibers: Other, Sets." The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Style CS10-0094 Toddler Dorothy Costume Set will be 6204.43.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts . . . Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other: Girls’." The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. You state that you believe the costume is properly classified under heading 9505 as a “festive article.” Costumes are considered “fancy dress.” The Court of Appeals ruled on the classification of costumes in its decision in Rubie’s Costume Co. v. United States, slip op 02-1373 (Fed. Cir. Aug. 1, 2003). The decision stated that all flimsy, non-durable textile costumes that are not ordinary articles of apparel are classified under 9505.90.6000 (flimsy); all textile costumes that do not meet flimsy, non-durable standards (well made), or are ordinary articles of apparel are classified in chapters 61 or 62. The overall amount of finishing is such that the article is neither flimsy in nature or construction, nor lacking in durability; your costume is well made. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division