N087669 December 16, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Maria Padron Liz Claiborne Inc. HQ2 7th Floor One Claiborne Avenue North Bergen, NJ 07047 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Padron: In your letter dated December 8, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style PPRU4222 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The pullover blouse features a v-neckline with a partial front opening secured by seven button and loop closures, cap sleeves and an elasticized drawstring below the waist (when tightened gives a blouson effect). The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division