N087429 December 15, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Troy D. Crago-Edwards Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a memory card case from China Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated December 4, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style A029ZA00658 is a case for a memory card generally used with a digital camera. The case is constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting and has an interior textile lining. It opens like a book and has slot pockets on both the left and right sides. The case secures with a nylon zipper along three sides. The case measures approximately 3” (W) x 5” (L) x 1” (D). The applicable subheading for style A029ZA00658 will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1¢/kg + 4.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division