N087196 December 14, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Jon Eric Gibson Elumx LLC 119 Flat Creek Trail Fayetteville, GA 30214 RE: The tariff classification of a cord storage strap from China Dear Mr. Gibson: In your letter dated December 7, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The “Kord Manager Kord Strap,” item K-175, is a plastic strap designed for storing and carrying extension cords. The strap wraps around a looped extension cord and is then fastened to itself, securing the cord and preventing it from unraveling. The roughly oval shaped loop at the top of the strap can be hung over pegboard brackets for storage of the cord. The loop can also be used as a handle for carrying the cord. The applicable subheading for the Cord Strap will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division