N086589 December 7, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2010 Mr. Darren Yokopenic Sr. Manager Import Compliance, LCB HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Yokopenic: In your letter dated November 25, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item number 082147 is a woman’s jacket constructed from woven fabric that is 56 percent ramie, 32 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester and 2 percent spandex. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features a mandarin collar, long sleeves with four button closures at the hem, rear vents and a full front opening secured by five snap closures. The jacket has pin tucks on the front lower panels and near the hem of the sleeves. The jacket also decorative stitching down the front panels and partially down the sleeves. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.39.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division