N086416 December 23, 2009 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 S. Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic trinket box kit from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated November 25, 2009, on behalf of La Rose Industries/Cra-Z-Art, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a ceramic trinket box kit, identified as “3D Stick ‘n Sparkle Sweet Treats Ceramic Trinket Cupcake Boxes”, #12506. It is comprised of 3 cupcake-shaped ceramic trinket boxes with removable lids, 100 stick-on acrylic gems, 37 foam stickers, 6 paints, 3 glitter packets, 1 puff paint tube, 1 paintbrush, and an instruction sheet, all packaged together in a cardboard window box. The essential character of the kit, found to be a set for tariff purposes, is imparted by the ceramic trinket boxes. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the ceramic trinket box kit, identified as “3D Stick ‘n Sparkle Sweet Treats Ceramic Trinket Cupcake Boxes”, #12506, will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at (646) 733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division