N084989 December 11, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2020 Ms. Kim Benedetto Seasons, USA Inc. 3434 Heather Lane Wantagh, New York 11793 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s costume from China. Dear Ms. Benedetto: In your letter dated November 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. Style CS10-0148 Blossom Pixie Costume consists of a dress, belt and wings. The dress is made of 100 percent knit polyester fabric. The garment has velveteen top with a gathered bust, a multi-layer net skirt with a lining and a hook and loop closure at the back. The costume is well made with styling, sturdy waist and well constructed arm holes. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the dress imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the Style CS10-0148 Blossom Pixie Costume Set will be 6104.43.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Women’s or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts…knitted or crocheted, Dresses, Of synthetic fibers, Other, Girls'." The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division