N084756 December 11, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Joyce M. Duquette Fossil Retrodome 10615 Sanden Drive Dallas, TX 75238 RE: The tariff classification of a watch box from China Dear Ms. Duquette: In your letter dated November 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style number PKCALAIR09 is a watch box with a removable lid and constructed of a paperboard base and covered on the outer surface with a sheeting of plastic material. The plastic sheeting is the outer surface constituent material. The watch box is designed to provide storage, protection, and organization for a watch subsequent to its initial use. This watch box is suitable for long-term use. The center of the box has a cut-out foam insert. It measures approximately 2.5” (W) x 4” (L) x 2.5” (D)”. The watch box is packed within a paperboard retail box which is classified with the watch box as a set. The applicable subheading for style PKCALAIR09 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of plastic sheeting material, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division