N083995 December 10, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Rita Grapp Liz Claiborne, Inc. One Claiborne Avenue HQ2 7th Floor North Bergen, NJ 07047 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Grapp: In your letter dated November 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style HKRUD853 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton textile material. The tote bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a main storage compartment with a textile lining. It has three open pockets and a zippered pocket on the sidewalls. It also has an open top with a hidden magnetic closure and double shoulder straps. The bag measures approximately 11.5” (W) x 13.5” (H) x 1” (D). The applicable subheading for style HKRUD853 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division