N083536 November 20, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4021; 6211.42.0056 Ms. Svetlana Shubinsky Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. 200W Rittenhouse Circle Door #6 Bristol, PA 19007 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse and pants from China Dear Ms. Shubinsky: In your letter dated November 3, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Reference #HW716A5229 consists of a woman’s blouse and pants constructed from 57 percent cotton, 41 percent polyester and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a V-neckline, a full lining, a rear center slit at the hem and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The blouse measures approximately 1 ½ inches at the shoulders. The pants feature a front zipper closure, two front pockets, a waistband with hidden button and hook closures and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and other garments; other garments: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.62.4021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s trousers and breeches: other. The duty rate will be 16..6 percent ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division