N082679 December 1, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Sandra Kobs Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated October 29, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style HB11331 is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyurethane (PU) plastic sheeting material. The handbag is designed and sized to contain the personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The interior has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The front of the bag has a flap cover that has a metal zippered pocket and secures with a magnetic snap closure. The back exterior has a zippered pocket across the width of the bag. It has an adjustable shoulder strap and measures approximately 10.5” (W) x 10” (H) x 4” (D). The applicable subheading for HB11331 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division