N081895 November 2, 2009 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove, IL 60133 RE: The tariff classification of a paper yarn basket from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated October 27, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Learning Curve Brands, Inc. You submitted pictures of a basket made of twisted paper yarns woven over a frame of metal wire. The basket measures 10” x 6” x 2” deep. The frame has one wire down the center of the bottom; without the paper yarns the frame would be unusable as a basket. The applicable subheading for the paper yarn basket will be 5609.00.4000 HTSUS, which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division