N081859 November 24, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Sandra Kobs Kohls Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated October 23, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style HB49331E is a compartmentalized handbag constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The handbag is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. It has two separate zippered, textile-lined compartments. One section has two open pockets on the sidewall. The other has a zippered pocket on the sidewall. The back exterior has a zippered pocket. The handbag measures approximately 13” (W) x 8” (H) x 4.5” (D). The applicable subheading for style HB49331E will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division