N081856 November 13, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Ms. Pam Reeder, Evans and Wood & CO., Inc., Attorney in Fact 900 Town and Country Ste 150 Houston, TX 77024 RE: The tariff classification of an infrared repeater from China Dear Ms. Reeder: In your letter dated October 26, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Jasco Products Company. The item concerned is an infrared repeater, item # 24988. This device consists of four components: an infrared hub, an infrared receiver, an infrared emitter, and a power supply. The infrared receiver is attached to a 10 foot length of electrical cable with a plug connector on the opposite end. The infrared emitter is actually a dual unit; it consists of two infrared emitters attached to a 10 foot length of electrical cable with one plug connector on the opposite end. These components are packaged together for retail sale. This device is used to repeat the infrared light signals received from a universal remote control device used in home audio/video applications. This product allows an infrared remote control to operate audio/video component which are located behind the closed doors of an entertainment cabinet. In use, the infrared receiver unit is plugged into the hub. The receiver portion is placed in a visible location so it can receive the signal from a universal remote control. The infrared emitter is also plugged into the hub, and the emitter tips are positioned in front of the infrared sensors of the audio/video equipment to be operated within the cabinet. The power supply is plugged in to complete the setup. The infrared signal from the universal remote is received by the externally located infrared receiver. That signal is transferred thought the Hub to the infrared emitters located within the entertainment cabinet. The emitter tips direct the signal to the infrared receivers within the audio/video components. In this way the infrared signal from the remote control, which would otherwise be blocked by the closed cabinet doors, can reach the audio/video components, making it possible to control those components without opening the cabinet doors. The applicable subheading for the infrared repeater, item # 24988 will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division