N081582 November 24, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Kim Young BDP International, Inc. 2929 Walker Rd. NW, 2nd Floor Grand Rapids, MI 49544 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s laminated jacket from China. Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated October 21, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Meijer Distribution. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style # 054MF39316 (UPC # 7-60236-206682) “Men’s Soft Shell Jacket” is a men’s jacket constructed from a laminated fabric consisting of an outer layer of 100% polyester, woven fabric that is bonded to an inner layer of 100% polyester, finely knit pile fabric. The jacket has a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with tunnel elastic cuffs; a zippered pocket on the left chest; zippered, side entry pockets below the waist; mesh knit lining on the front panels; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cord locks. Following Chapter 60, Note 1(c), laminated knit pile fabric, whether laminated to a knit or to a woven fabric, is considered a knit fabric. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style # 054MF39316 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets) windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division