N081361 November 17, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Ms. Wendy Sudsinsunthorn Summit Products, LLC 2160 Highland Avenue South Birmingham, AL 35205 RE: The tariff classification of a lantern from China. Dear Ms. Sudsinsunthorn: In your letter dated October 22, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Backyard Safari Mini Lantern, item number 2412599. It is a plastic battery-operated light in the traditional shape of a lantern, and measures approximately 8 inches high by 3 inches wide by 3 inches deep. The Mini Lantern features a flared top with a cylindrical base supporting a clear, tapered dome-shaped lens encasing 3 LED (light emitting diode) bulbs and a reflector. A carabiner clip attached to the top of the housing allows the Mini Lantern to be carried in the hand or secured to a hook, ring, or similar device during use. The light is turned on an off by means of a 2-position slide switch located on the housing, and is powered by four “AA” batteries. The applicable subheading for the Backyard Safari Mini Lantern item number 2412599, will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos)…: Lamps: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division